Page 3 of 4 FirstFirst 1234 LastLast
Results 21 to 30 of 37

Thread: Through the Fire | The Coaching Career of Brice McCoy Jr.

  1. #21
    Stand On Guard For Thee Captain Canada's Avatar

    Join Date
    Jun 2013
    Posts
    4,644
    Sports Logo Sports Logo Sports Logo Sports Logo Sports Logo Sports Logo
    Got pounded and then the defense responded adequately. Too bad that offense is absolute booty.

  2. The Following User Says Thank You to Captain Canada For This Useful Post:


  3. #22
    G.O.A.T. Soapy's Avatar

    Join Date
    Feb 2013
    Location
    Miami, Florida
    Posts
    7,015
    Sports Logo Sports Logo Sports Logo Sports Logo


    Cincinnati Bearcats at Memphis Tigers
    Oct 30, 20131ST2ND3RD4THOTSCORE
    Cincinnati Bearcats (6-1 (3-1))00314-17
    Memphis Tigers (3-4 (1-3))7373-20
    Team Stats Comparison
    CINMEM
    Total Offense306315
    Rushing Yards13147
    Passing Yards175268
    First Downs1711
    Punt Return Yards722
    Kick Return Yards5259
    Total Yards365396
    Turnovers22
    3rd Down Conversion5/155/13
    4th Down Conversion0/10/0
    2-Point Conversion0/00/0
    Red Zone Touchdowns/Field Goals2-01-2
    Penalties4 - 207 - 65
    Possession Time14:039:57
    Scoring Summary
    FIRST QUARTER SCORINGCINMEM
    2:18(MEM) M. Frazier, 6 Yd pass from J. Karam07
    SECOND QUARTER SCORINGCINMEM
    3:34(MEM) T. Hornsey, 25 Yd FG010
    THIRD QUARTER SCORINGCINMEM
    2:30(MEM) L. Bellentine, returned fumble 94 Yds017
    1:13(CIN) T. Milano, 46 Yd FG317
    FOURTH QUARTER SCORINGCINMEM
    5:44(CIN) B. Kay, 3 Yd run1017
    4:09(MEM) T. Hornsey, 17 Yd FG1020
    2:43(CIN) M. McKay, 4 Yd run1720
    Cincinnati Bearcats
    PASSINGC/AYDSTDINT
    Brendon Kay21/3117501
    RUSHINGATTYDSAVGTD
    Ralph David Abernathy15714.70
    Memphis Tigers
    DEFENSETACKSACKINTTD
    Anthony Brown10000
    Ricky Hunter4200
    Anthony Watson3010






    Coaches Notes
    ‣ Considering our opponent, might have been our best performance.
    ‣ Struggled in contain once again and couldn't tackle their QB, made several plays after contact.
    ‣ Went with a soft zone in the second half and they took advantage. Ended the game with an interception, however, shows they compete till the end.

  4. #23
    G.O.A.T. Soapy's Avatar

    Join Date
    Feb 2013
    Location
    Miami, Florida
    Posts
    7,015
    Sports Logo Sports Logo Sports Logo Sports Logo


    Navy Midshipmen at Memphis Tigers
    Nov 9, 20131ST2ND3RD4THOTSCORE
    Navy Midshipmen (3-4 )0377320
    Memphis Tigers (4-4)7073017
    Team Stats Comparison
    NAVYMEM
    Total Offense314269
    Rushing Yards9064
    Passing Yards224205
    First Downs1010
    Punt Return Yards2425
    Kick Return Yards2131
    Total Yards359325
    Turnovers02
    3rd Down Conversion5/154/13
    4th Down Conversion0/00/0
    2-Point Conversion0/00/0
    Red Zone Touchdowns/Field Goals2-12-1
    Penalties7 - 457 - 56
    Possession Time20:449:16
    Scoring Summary
    FIRST QUARTER SCORINGNAVYMEM
    2:05(MEM) J. Craig, 5 Yd pass from J. Karam07
    SECOND QUARTER SCORINGNAVYMEM
    0:26(NAVY) N. Sloan, 18 Yd FG37
    THIRD QUARTER SCORINGNAVYMEM
    3:58(NAVY) Q. Singleton, 5 Yd run107
    0:42(MEM) B. Hayes, 6 Yd pass from J. Karam1014
    FOURTH QUARTER SCORINGNAVYMEM
    2:48(NAVY) Q. Singleton, 16 Yd run1714
    0:50(MEM) T. Hornsey, 33 Yd FG1717
    OVERTIME SCORINGNAVYMEM
    --(NAVY) N. Sloan, 43 Yd FG2017
    Navy Midshipmen
    PASSINGC/AYDSTDINT
    Keenan Reynolds11/2222400
    RUSHINGATTYDSAVGTD
    Quinton Singleton (FB)24492.02
    Memphis Tigers
    DEFENSETACKSACKINTTD
    Reggis Ball8000
    Ricky Hunter6000
    Anthony Watson4100







    Coaches Notes
    ‣ Played well in first half, struggled in the second.
    ‣ Great job by our safeties of playing their run fits. Held their offense to just 90 rushing yards by forcing them to hand off to fullback. Limited their big plays.
    ‣ Game ended with an interception in overtime by our offense, as per usual.

  5. #24
    G.O.A.T. Soapy's Avatar

    Join Date
    Feb 2013
    Location
    Miami, Florida
    Posts
    7,015
    Sports Logo Sports Logo Sports Logo Sports Logo


    Memphis Tigers at Tulsa Golden Hurricane
    Nov 16, 20131ST2ND3RD4THOTSCORE
    Memphis Tigers (4-5)06314-23
    Tulsa Golden Hurricane (4-5)0707-14
    Team Stats Comparison
    MEMTLSA
    Total Offense336295
    Rushing Yards86161
    Passing Yards250134
    First Downs1511
    Punt Return Yards148
    Kick Return Yards3245
    Total Yards382348
    Turnovers02
    3rd Down Conversion4/145/13
    4th Down Conversion0/00/0
    2-Point Conversion0/00/0
    Red Zone Touchdowns/Field Goals2 - 21 - 0
    Penalties3 - 215 - 39
    Possession Time10:0513:55
    Scoring Summary
    SECOND QUARTER SCORINGMEMTLSA
    3:56(MEM) T. Hornsey, 32 Yd FG30
    1:46(TLSA) T. Watts, 39 Yd run37
    0:01(MEM) T. Hornsey, 20 Yd FG67
    THIRD QUARTER SCORINGMEMTLSA
    2:57(MEM) T. Hornsey, 45 Yd FG97
    FOURTH QUARTER SCORINGMEMTLSA
    3:46(MEM) J. Craig, 0 Yd pass from P. Lynch167
    1:59(TLSA) C. Green, 14 Yd run237
    1:02(MEM) B. Hayes, 6 Yd run2314
    Memphis Tigers
    DEFENSETACKSACKINTTD
    Anthony Brown9000
    Ricky Hunter7400
    Anthony Watson6010
    Tulsa Golden Hurricane
    PASSINGC/AYDSTDINT
    Cody Green14/2013402
    RUSHINGATTYDSAVGTD
    Trey Watts201618.01






    Coaches Notes
    ‣ Struggled against the run and Trey Watts might be the best back we face this season.
    ‣ Proud that we still competed despite being, for all intense and purposes, are out of the AAC championship race.
    ‣ Hunter broke the school record for most sacks in a season and I'm proud to be right about this kid, he's a fucking superstar.

  6. #25
    Stand On Guard For Thee Captain Canada's Avatar

    Join Date
    Jun 2013
    Posts
    4,644
    Sports Logo Sports Logo Sports Logo Sports Logo Sports Logo Sports Logo
    Defense is coming in huge so far. How is recruiting going?

  7. #26
    G.O.A.T. Soapy's Avatar

    Join Date
    Feb 2013
    Location
    Miami, Florida
    Posts
    7,015
    Sports Logo Sports Logo Sports Logo Sports Logo


    Tulane Green Wave at Memphis Tigers
    Nov 23, 20131ST2ND3RD4THOTSCORE
    Tulane Green Wave (4-6)7706-20
    Memphis Tigers (5-5)010310-23
    Team Stats Comparison
    TULNMEM
    Total Offense257363
    Rushing Yards4071
    Passing Yards217292
    First Downs1217
    Punt Return Yards2128
    Kick Return Yards6230
    Total Yards340421
    Turnovers10
    3rd Down Conversion7/132/13
    4th Down Conversion0/02/2
    2-Point Conversion0/10/0
    Red Zone Touchdowns/Field Goals3 - 02 - 3
    Penalties6 - 547 - 57
    Possession Time12:4411:16
    Scoring Summary
    FIRST QUARTER SCORINGTULNMEM
    2:31(TULN) O. Darkwa, 2 Yd run70
    SECOND QUARTER SCORINGTULNMEM
    6:01(MEM) T. Hornsey, 19 Yd FG73
    0:38(TULN) S. London, 7 Yd pass from N. Montana143
    0:04(MEM) J. Craig, 12 Yd pass from P. Lynch1410
    THIRD QUARTER SCORINGTULNMEM
    2:25(MEM) T. Hornsey, 23 Yd FG1413
    FOURTH QUARTER SCORINGTULNMEM
    6:12(MEM) T. Hornsey, 35 Yd FG1416
    2:36(TULN) O. Darkwa, 9 Yd run (2pt-failed)2016
    0:03(MEM) A. Henderson, 11 Yd pass from P. Lynch2023
    Tulane Green Wave
    PASSINGC/AYDSTDINT
    Nick Montana19/3121711
    RUSHINGATTYDSAVGTD
    Orleans Darkwa18110.62
    Memphis Tigers
    DEFENSETACKSACKINTTD
    Anthony Brown11000
    Lonnie Bellentine6000
    Ryan Coleman4010







    Coaches Notes
    ‣ Despite the strong three-and-out late to set up the game winning touchdown and good stats, not pleased with our effort.
    ‣ Gaines continues to struggle when asked to cover down the field. Might need to move him inside next season as a nickel corner or rover or weak safety.
    ‣ Landed commitments from #127 DT Stephen Penn who I believe can be a day-one contributor as a JUCO transfer.

  8. #27
    G.O.A.T. Soapy's Avatar

    Join Date
    Feb 2013
    Location
    Miami, Florida
    Posts
    7,015
    Sports Logo Sports Logo Sports Logo Sports Logo


    On the Prowl ‣ SB Nation
    TAGS - MEMPHIS, JB O'CONNOR, COREY GRAVES, MARCUS JACKSON, CARLOS GREEN, +2 MORE
    November 26, 2013


    ‣ Memphis, coach McCoy confident they can land four-star recruit safety Alex Rankin

    Four-star safety Alex Rankin was surprised when Memphis defensive coordinator Brice McCoy showed up on at his door on Friday with his three sons.

    "I didn't think he was actually going to come," says Rankin when SB Nation contacted him about the surprise visit.

    Rankin's senior season ended two weeks ago and during one of his many phone calls with McCoy, he lamented how much he was going to miss football. The next time he would play, according to Rankin, would be during his family's annual Friday Turkey Bowl where the Rankin family gathers together for a game of competitive flag football. Rankin invited McCoy, jokingly.

    McCoy did show up with his three sons.

    The relationship between Rankin, a four-star recruit with offers from Notre Dame, Oklahoma, LSU and Georgia just to name a few, and McCoy is one of the many reasons that many recruiting experts expect Rankin to sign with Memphis as early as next month in order for him to enroll early.

    ‣ McCoy's relationship with Fuentes could have him on the outs

    According to a source close to the team, the relationship between defensive coordinator Brice McCoy and head coach Justin Fuente has soured over the past few months.

    McCoy and Fuente have allegedly gotten into it several times, including once in the locker room at halftime in front of the entire team during the Houston game as McCoy was frustrated by the lack of help from the offense that his defense was getting.

    Utah fired their defensive coordinator Kalani Sitake and have shown interest in McCoy although it is highly unlikely that McCoy would uproot his family to move to Utah. Kentucky and Purdue have also shown interest after firing their respective defensive coordinators.

    Those closest to McCoy, however, do not believe that McCoy would leave after just one season, not after recruiting some highly talented players to come play for Memphis.

  9. #28
    G.O.A.T. Soapy's Avatar

    Join Date
    Feb 2013
    Location
    Miami, Florida
    Posts
    7,015
    Sports Logo Sports Logo Sports Logo Sports Logo


    Memphis Tigers at Temple Owls
    Nov 30, 20131ST2ND3RD4THOTSCORE
    Memphis Tigers (6-5)61000-16
    Temple Owls (6-5)00715-22
    Team Stats Comparison
    MEMTEM
    Total Offense303299
    Rushing Yards105143
    Passing Yards198156
    First Downs199
    Punt Return Yards1339
    Kick Return Yards2062
    Total Yards336400
    Turnovers01
    3rd Down Conversion6/151/8
    4th Down Conversion0/01/1
    2-Point Conversion0/01/1
    Red Zone Touchdowns/Field Goals1-32-0
    Penalties7-484-39
    Possession Time11:3112:23
    Scoring Summary
    FIRST QUARTER SCORINGMEMTEM
    3:42(MEM) T. Hornsey, 40 Yd FG30
    2:01(MEM) T. Hornsey, 21 Yd FG60
    SECOND QUARTER SCORINGMEMTEM
    3:10(MEM) B. Hates, 1 Yd run130
    0:10(MEM) T. Hornsey, 29 Yd FG160
    THIRD QUARTER SCORINGMEMTEM
    5:17(TEM) Z. Williams, 10 Yd run167
    FOURTH QUARTER SCORINGMEMTEM
    2:31(TEM) K. Harper, 10 Yd run1614
    0:05(TEM) J. Granger, 48 Yd pass from P. Walker (2pt)1622
    Memphis Tigers
    DEFENSETACKSACKINTTD
    Chase Rome5100
    Terry Redden3300
    Corey Jones2100
    Temple Owls
    PASSINGC/AYDSTDINT
    P.J. Walker9/1215610
    RUSHINGATTYDSAVGTD
    Kenny Harper1112411.21






    Coaches Notes
    ‣ Can't allow 15 points in less than four minutes, this one is on us.
    ‣ Went with pressure on that last touchdown play to get them out of field goal range and got bit.
    ‣ Spoke with S Alex Rankin after the game, actually he called me to talk about some of the things he saw in our defense and how he could help.


  10. #29
    G.O.A.T. Soapy's Avatar

    Join Date
    Feb 2013
    Location
    Miami, Florida
    Posts
    7,015
    Sports Logo Sports Logo Sports Logo Sports Logo


    Conference Championship Week
    Results
    C-USA: Marshall 29, Rice 17
    American: UCF 28, SMU 21
    SEC: Alabama 37, South Carolina 10
    MWC: Utah State 34, Fresno State 17
    Pac-12: Oregon 41, Arizona State 28
    ACC: Georgia Tech 17, Louisville 10
    Big Ten: Ohio State 34, Wisconsin 14
    MAC: Buffalo 39, Northern Illinois 25


    2013 NCAA 1st Team All-Americans
    PosPlayer NameHtWtYear
    QBA.J. McCarron, Alabama6'4"214Sr.
    HBJames White, Wisconsin5'10"197Sr.
    HBT.J. Yeldon, Alabama6'2"218So.
    WRJosh Stewart, Oklahoma State5'10"185Jr.
    WRDavante Adams, Fresno State6'2"216So.
    TENick O'Leary, Florida State6'3"246Jr.
    TZach Martin, Notre Dame6'4"308Sr.
    TCyrus Kouandjio, Alabama6'6"310Jr.
    CCorey Linsley, Ohio State6'3"297Sr.
    GAndrew Norwell, Ohio State6'6"319Sr.
    GAnthony Steen, Alabama6'3"309Sr.
    DEChaz Sutton, South Carolina6'5"263Sr.
    DERicky Hunter, Memphis6'4"290So.
    DTBrandon Sparrow, Marshall6'3"295Sr.
    DTChris Whaley, Texas6'3"295Sr.
    LBJake Doughty, Utah State6'0"234Sr.
    LBPrince Shembo, Notre Dame6'2"258Sr.
    LBJames Manuel, Minnesota6'2"225Sr.
    CBLaMarcus Joyner, Florida State5'8"190Sr.
    CBAntone Exum, Virginia Tech6'1"220Sr.
    SAvery Patterson, Oregon5'10"185Sr.
    SAnthony Watson, Memphis6'1"180Sr.
    KKevin Muma, Michigan State6'0"206Sr.
    PTyler Hull, South Carolina6'2"206Sr.
    RSKenzel Doe, Wisconsin5'8"171Jr.


    2013 Award Winners
    AwardPlayerPosTeam
    Heisman Memorial TrophyJames WhiteHBWisconsin
    Maxwell AwardJames WhiteHBWisconsin
    Walter Camp AwardJames WhiteHBWisconsin
    Chuck Bednarik AwardDyshawn DavisOLBSyracuse
    Bronko Nagurski TrophyRicky HunterDEMemphis
    Davey O'Brien AwardA.J. McCarronQBAlabama
    Doak Walker AwardJames WhiteHBWisconsin
    Fred Biletnikoff AwardDavante AdamsWRFresno State
    John Mackey AwardNick O'LearyTEFlorida State
    Outland TrophyCyrus KouandjioOTAlabama
    Rimington TrophyCorey LinsleyCOhio State
    Lombardi AwardRicky HunterDEMemphis
    Linebacker of the YearPrince ShemboOLBNotre Dame
    Jim Thorpe AwardBlake CountessCBMichigan
    Lou Groza AwardKevin MumaKMichigan State
    Ray Guy AwardTyler HullPSouth Carolina
    Returner of the YearDevrin YoungKRTennessee


    Defense Stats - 2013
    TacklesSacksInterceptions
    DefenseSOLOASTTOTSACKTLOSSPDINTTD
    LB Anthony Brown80080120000
    LB Ryan Coleman6106118010
    R Anthony Watson53053216051
    DE Ricky Hunter450451724000
    WS Reggis Ball4004027010
    CB Andrew Gaines3903904030
    FS Lonnie Bellentine3803816220
    CB Bobby McCain3303303300
    DE Martin Ifedi2602626000
    DT Chase Rome21021611001
    LB Charles Harris1501502000
    DT Terry Redden1401457000


    *Hunter's 17-sack season is a school record.

    BCS Bowl Games
    Results
    Rose Bowl: Ohio State 49, Notre Dame 21
    Fiesta Bowl: Oklahoma State 24, Michigan 16
    Sugar Bowl: Oklahoma 37, UCLA 21
    Orange Bowl: Georgia Tech 27, South Carolina 20
    Cotton Bowl: Auburn 28, Baylor 24
    BCS: Oregon 35, Alabama 28



  11. #30
    G.O.A.T. Soapy's Avatar

    Join Date
    Feb 2013
    Location
    Miami, Florida
    Posts
    7,015
    Sports Logo Sports Logo Sports Logo Sports Logo


    On the Prowl ‣ SB Nation
    TAGS - MEMPHIS, JUSTIN FUENTE, MARSHALL, BRICE MCCOY, MARK D'ONOFRIO, +2 MORE
    January 21, 2013


    ‣ McCoy turns down Marshall DC gig, signs contract extension with Tigers

    Memphis Tigers defensive coordinator Brice McCoy has turned down the defensive coordinator job at Marshall and has instead signed an extension with the Tigers, a source confirmed on Monday.

    McCoy was offered by both Marshall and Kentucky but turned Kentucky down back in mid-December before revisiting the Marshall coaching opportunity. The Thundering Herd went hard after McCoy but he was able to ultimately ink a three-year extension with the Tigers.

    The Tigers defense were ranked 64th in the nation after allowing 23.3 points per game in McCoy's first season as the DC.

    ‣ UCF safety Jacoby Green transferring to Memphis

    Redshirt freshman Jacoby Green (70 overall, 86 speed, 74 zone coverage) out of UCF has transferred to Memphis.

    Green was released from his scholarship after an altercation with the coaching staff.

    2013 Coaching Carousel
    ACC
    Pittsburgh: Bob Cole (Paul Chryst, fired)
    Big Ten
    Indiana: Alex Wood (Kevin Wilson, fired)
    Iowa: Bill Snyder (Kirk Ferentz, fired)
    Maryland: Pete Lembo (Randy Edsall, fired)
    Big XII
    Kansas State: Rod Carey (Bill Snyder, retired)
    Pac-12
    California: Jeff Quinn (Sonny Dykes, fired)
    Washington State: Chuck Heather (Mike Leach, fired)
    SEC
    Kentucky: Mark Hudspeth (Mike Stoops, fired)

    Memphis Defensive Starters Leaving
    #19 S Anthony Watson
    #45 LB Anthony Brown
    #4 S Lonnie Bellentine
    Last edited by Soapy; 12-16-2017 at 6:55 PM.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •